Programme

Monday, 19 August 2019

14.00 – 15.00


Registration and Coffee, Haus der Wissenschaft (Sandstr. 4/5, 28195 Bremen)

15.00 – 15.45



Opening Words and Introduction to the Course, Pauli Kettunen, Klaus Petersen and Herbert Obinger, Olbers-Saal

15.45 – 17.15




Keynote I (Opening Lecture), Julia Moses (University of Sheffield, UK), "Family First? Marriage, the State and Social Politics in Modern Europe", Chair: Klaus Petersen, Olbers-Saal

17.15 – 18.00

Reception, Haus der Wissenschaft

19.00


Dinner, Restaurant Bremer Ratskeller, Am Markt 1, 28195 Bremen

 

Tuesday, 20 August 2019

9.00 – 10.15




Keynote II, Stephen Devereux (Institute of Development Studies, University of Sussex, UK), "A brief history of social protection’s brief history in Africa", Chair: Carina Schmitt, Olbers-Saal

10.15 – 10.30

Coffee Break, Haus der Wissenschaft

10.30 – 11.30

















Parallel sessions I

Hyojin Seo (University of Kent, United Kingdom), Critique of Dualisation Theory in Analysing the Dualisation in East Asia - focusing on the case of South Korea, Commentators: Julia Moses, Zaklina Aguilar, Kleiner Saal

Ali Bargu (Department of Social Policy and Intervention, at the University of Oxford, UK), Mobilize and Contain: Does the Interplay of Electoral and Contentious Politics shape Social Safety Net Expansion?, Commentators: Carina Schmitt, Simone Tonelli, Sitzungsraum OG

Mirna Jusic (Charles University, Prague), Departing from a Common Point: Explaining the Divergent Transformations of Post-Yugoslav Welfare States, Commentators: Herbert Obinger, Ertila Druga, Sitzungsraum DG

11.30 – 12.30
















Parallel sessions II

Emily Wolff (University of Leiden, The Netherlands), Borders of Citizenship: the political economy of post-colonial welfare states, Commentators: Julia Moses, Liliya Zenina, Kleiner Saal

Katren Rogers (University of Lund, Sweden), After asylums and orphanages, Commentators: Pauli Kettunen, Chabel Khan, Sitzungraum OG

Kasper Eriksen (European University Institute, Florence, Italy), Scandinavian way of adoption? A comparative study of transational adoption policies in 20th century Scandinavia, Commentators: Klaus Petersen, Laura Schultz, Sitzungsraum DG

12.30 – 13.30

Lunch, Haus der Wissenschaft

13.30 – 14.45




Keynote III, Patrick Emmenegger (University of St. Gallen, Switzerland), "Sisters Parting Ways: The Origins of Progressive Taxation in Switzerland and the United States of America", Chair: Herbert Obinger, Olbers Saal

14.45 – 15.00

Coffee Break, Haus der Wissenschaft

15.00 – 16.00















Parallel sessions III

Samir Negash (University of Leiden, The Netherlands), Immigration, job protection legislation and support for redistribution and welfare chauvinism, Commentators: Patrick Emmenegger, Jakob Henninger, Kleiner Saal

Eloisa Harris (University of Bremen, BIGSSS, Germany), The Partisan Politics of Immigrant Welfare Rights, Commentators: Reimut Zohlnhöfer, Risto Conte Keivabu, Sitzungraum OG

Geir Holme (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), The ideology of labour in the making of the Scandinativan Welfare states, Commentators: Nikolas Dörr, Simon Watteyne, Sitzungsraum DG

16.00 – 17.00














Parallel sessions IV

Simone Tonelli (University of Bremen, CRC 1342, Germany), In search of credit claiming: a spatial analysis of childcare expenditure, Commentators: Bastian Becker, Kleiner Saal

Ertila Druga (University of Bremen, CRC 1342, Germany), A brand new idea! Introdrucing the Health Insurance Scheme in Albania, Commentators: Lorraine Frisina, Mehran Mohammadian, Sitzungraum OG

Muhammad Sher (University of Sargodha, Pakistan), The Islamic Welfare State: A Dream or Reality?, Commentators: Roy Karadag, Ali Hamoudi, Sitzungsraum DG

19.00

Dinner at Café Sand


Wednesday, 21 August 2019

9.00 – 10.15



Keynote IV, Reimut Zohlnhöfer (University of Heidelberg, Germany), "Paul Pierson’s 'Dismantling the Welfare State?' After 25 Year: What Have We Learned and What Should We learn?", Chair: Lorraine Frisina, Olbers-Saal

10.15 – 10.30

Coffee Break, Haus der Wissenschaft

10.30 – 11.30




















Parallel sessions V

Keonhi Son (University of Bremen, CRC 1342, Germany), Less Developed Countries, Pretending to be a Good Student?: Family Policy Development in Less Developed Countries after Ratifications of ILO Conventions, Commentators: Carina Schmitt, Kasper Eriksen, Kleiner Saal

Jakob Henninger (University of Bremen, CRC 1342, Germany), The paper proposes a mixed methods research design: Using newly collected comparativ data on the welfare rights of immigrants in the member states oft he Association of Southeast Nations (ASEAN) for the years 1980 - 2018, Commentators: Patrick Emmenegger, Hyjoin Seo, Sitzungraum OG

Simon Watteyne (Free University of Brussels, Belgium), The Cost of the First Scholar War in Belgium (1878 – 1884), Commentators: Pauli Kettunen, Katren Rogers, Sitzungsraum DG

11.30 – 12.30


















Parallel sessions VI

Johanna Fischer (University of Bremen, CRC 1342, Germany), Constructing a longterm care systems typology – a conceptual framework for international compareative research, Commentators: Reimut Zohlnhöfer, Anna Wolkenhauer, Kleiner Saal

Franziska Laudenbach, Skilled migrants‘ labour market integration in Germany. An insitutional analysis of the German recognition prior learning system, Commentators: Frank Nullmeier, Samir Negash, Sitzungraum OG

Gabriela de Carvalho (University of Bremen, Germany), Classifying Global Health Care System Types: Reflections and revisions of extant typologies to better guide comparative research, Commentators: Herbert Obinger, Carina Diesenreiter, Sitzungsraum DG

12.30 – 13.30

Lunch, Haus der Wissenschaft

15.15 - 16.45

Boat Trip (Martini Anleger)

17.00 – 18.30

Get-together at the Bremer Schlachte

19.00 –
Open End

NordWel Summer School Conference Dinner, Alexander von Humboldt

 

Thursday, 22 August 2019


9.00 – 10.15





Keynote V, Asa Lundqvist (University of Lund, Sweden), "Persuasion Politics: Opinion-Shaping Activities In Labour Market and Family Policies", Chair: Pauli Kettunen, Olbers-Saal

10.15 – 10.30

Coffee Break, Haus der Wissenschaft

10.30 – 11.30















Parallel sessions VII

Gbenga Shadare (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom), The Paradox of Conditional Cash Transfers (CCTs) in Developing Countries, Commentators: Stephen Devereux, Franziska Deeg, Kleiner Saal

Laura Kollmann (University of Bremen, Germany), Exploring the Interactions between employment officers and jobseekers in public employment agencies in Sweden and Germany, Commentators: Asa Lundquist, Geir Holme, Sitzungraum OG

Liliya Zenina (University of Jyväskylä, CoEAgeCare, Finland), NGOs in senior care in Russia: eliminating the gaps, Commentators: Heinz Rothgang, Ali Bargu, Sitzungsraum DG

11.30 – 12.30



























Parallel sessions VIII

CANCELLED
[Mehmet Fuat Kina
(Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey), Containment through Welfare Provision: Land Invasions, Land Reforms and the Implementation of the Bolsa Familia Program in Brazil, Commentators: Aline Grünewald, Gabriela de Carvalho, Kleiner Saal]

Ali Hamoudi (University College of Dublin, Eire),
The Development of the Welfare State and the Third Sector in Iraq: Social Services and Poverty Alleviation, Commentators: Klaus Petersen, Gabriela de Carvalho,
Kleiner Saal

Anna Wolkenhauer (University of Bremen, Germany), We can do more than DfID: A case for re-politicising social protection analysis and a suggestion for how it could be done, Commentators: Stephen Devereux, Judith Ebeling, Sitzungraum OG

Risto Conte Keivabu  (European University Institute, Florence, Italy), Prospects of future mobility and social policy preferences: between priorities and higher taxes, Commentators: Michael Windzio, Keonhi Son, Sitzungsraum DG

12.30 – 13.30

Lunch, Haus der Wissenschaft

13.30 – 15.00




Keynote VI, Carina Schmitt (University of Bremen, CRC 1342, Germany), "Colonialism and Social Protection in the Global South: An actor centric approach", Chair: Frank Nullmeier, Olbers-Saal

15.00 – 15.15

Coffee Break, Haus der Wissenschaft

15.15 – 16.15

















Parallel sessions IX

Chabel Khan (University of Melbourne, Australia), Precarity as Governance: A critical reflection on on “precarity” and Australian welfare conditionality, Commentators: Asa Lundquist, Laura Kollmann, Kleiner Saal

Judith Ebeling (University of Bremen, Germany), Pre- to Post-Independence Actor Dynamics in the education Sector: The Case of (Colonial) Kenya, Commentators: Daniel Béland, Emily Wolff, Sitzungraum OG

Zaklina Aguilar (University of Bremen, Germany), Let be Damn the Money and the Gold that shines: The Reasons for Migrating and Staying in Germany in the Case of Guest-Workers from Ex-Yugoslavia, Commentators: Frank Nullmeier, Mirna Jusic, Sitzungsraum DG

16.15 – 17.15













Parallel sessions X

Carina Diesenreiter (University of Vienna, Austria), European integration and Welfare State Development: How EU patients’ rights on cross-border health care influence national health care systems , Commentators: Lorraine Frisina, Johanna Fischer, Kleiner Saal

Laura Schultz (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), How can people with disabilities assert their interest? Political Process Tracing of the Bundesteilhabegesetz,
Commentators: Johanna Kuhlmann, Franziska Laudenbach, Sitzungsraum OG

19.00

Dinner at Schüttinger

 

Friday, 23 August 2019

9.00 – 10.15




Keynote VII, Daniel Béland (McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada), “The Politics of Social Policy Expansion: Lessons from Canada and the United States”, Chair: Carina Schmitt, Olbers-Saal

10.15 – 10.30

Coffee Break, Haus der Wissenschaft

10.30 – 11.30











Parallel sessions XI

Franziska Deeg (University of Cologne, CRC 1342, Germany), Moving North and Coming Back: How migration flows in the Americas shape social policy preferences, Commentators: Daniel Béland, Eloisa Harris, Kleiner Saal

Mehran Mohammadian (University of Bielefeld, Germany), Retirement Policies in Middle Income Countries: Iranian Case of Social Protection or Labour Market Policy, Commentators: Nikolas Dörr, Gbenga Shadare, Sitzungraum OG

11.30 – 12.00

Certificate of Completion and Goodbye

12.00

Lunch packages